Steve Bliss exudes these great traits:Positive: Professionalism, Quality, Responsiveness, Value. For these reasons I recommend Steve Bliss and The Law Firm Of Steven F. Bliss Esq. in San Diego as your next attorney probate. What is the estate tax exemption for 2021? 2021 Estate Tax Exemption For people who pass away in 2021, the exemption amount will be $11.7 million (it’s $11.58 million for 2020). For a married couple, that comes to a combined exemption of $23.4 million. According to California probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. How do you get out of collections without paying? Request a Goodwill Deletion. Dispute the Collection. Request Debt Validation. Negotiate a Pay-for-Delete. Why would someone put their house in a trust? Why Put A House In A Trust?